Privacy Policy

This is privacy notice of Katie Jane HOME. 

This version of our privacy notice applies from 10th September 2018.

We respect your privacy and are determined to protect your personal data. The purpose of this privacy notice is to inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from). We’ll also tell you about your privacy rights and how the data protection law protects you.


1. WHO WE ARE AND IMPORTANT INFORMATION 

What is the purpose of this privacy notice?

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how we collect and process your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you make a purchase, register for an account, sign up to our newsletter, enter our competition, request a stock notification, leave a product review, comment on a blog post or use our contact form. 

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

You must read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

Data controller(s)

www.katiejanehome.com is a site operated by Snowgum Enterprises Ltd. 

Snowgum Enterprises Ltd is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as “Snowgum”, “Katie Jane HOME”, "we", "us" or "our" in this privacy notice). Our contact details are Unit 15, Endeavour Business Park, Crow Arch Lane, Ringwood, Hampshire, BH24 1SF, United Kingdom, enquiries@katiejanehome.com, 01202 422600.  

For all data matters contact GDPR@snowgumenterprises.com, telephone 01202 422600 or write to us at FOA Data Protection Officer, Snowgum Enterprises Ltd, Unit 15, Endeavour Business Park, Crow Arch Lane, Ringwood, Hampshire, BH24 1SF, United Kingdom.


Third-party links outside of our control

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. 

When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.


2. THE PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. You can find out more about personal data from the Information Commissioners Office.

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together follows:

Identity Data includes title, first name, last name, date of birth.

Contact Data includes billing address, delivery addresses, email address, telephone numbers, company name.

Financial Data includes bank account, payment card details.

Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you, other details of products and services you have purchased from us. 

Technical Data includes ip address, your login data, browser type and version, location, operating system, platform, other technology on the devices you use to access this website.

Profile Data includes your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback. 

Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services. 

Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties. 

We also collect, use and share aggregated data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your usage data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect aggregated data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

If you fail to provide personal data 

Where we need to collect your personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.


3. HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA 

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

Directly. You may give us your identity, contact and financial data by using our website, filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:

• Order our products or services

• Register for an account on our website

• Request marketing to be sent to you, e.g. newsletter

• “Back in Stock” Email Notifications

• Enter competition via website

• Product review on website 

• Comment on a website blog post

Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website or eBay shop, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies and other similar technologies. Please see our cookies policy for further details.

Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below: 

• Technical Data from the following parties: 

(a) Analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU 

(b) Social media sites such as Facebook based outside the EU

• Identity and Contact Data from delivery service providers such as DPD based inside the EU

• Financial and Transactional Data from payment service providers such as PayPal based outside of the EU

• Identity and Contact Data from Bloggers who we collaborate with to run giveaways.

 

4. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

Performance of Contract this means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.

Legitimate Interest this means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). 

Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation this means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to.

 

PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE WILL USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, with the legal bases we rely on to do so. 

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data.

 

Purpose/Activity

Type of data

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest

To register you as a new customer

Identity

Contact

Profile Data

Performance of a contract with you

To process and deliver your order including:

(a) Manage payments, fees and charges

(b) Collect and recover money owed to us

Identity

Contact

Financial

Transaction

Technical Data

Usage Data

Performance of a contract with you

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us)

 

To manage our relationship with you which will include:

(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy

(b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey

Identity

Contact

Profile

Marketing and Communications

Performance of a contract with you

Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services)

To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)

Identity

Contact

Technical

 

Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)

Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you

Identity

Contact

Profile

Usage

Marketing and Communications

Technical

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences

 

Technical

Usage

 

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you

 

Identity

Contact

Technical

Usage

Profile

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business)

To notify you when a product is back in stock or reply to your queries

Contact

Performance of a contract with you

To enter you into our competition and display the winner's name on our competition archive page

 

Contact

Performance of a contract with you

To publish your product review

Contact

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business)

To publish your comments on our blog posts

Contact

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business)

To send you marketing material, e.g. newsletter

Marketing and Communications

Usage Data

Identity Data

Contact Data

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business)

 
 
Marketing 
We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising. 
 
We have established the following personal data control mechanisms:
 
Promotional offers from us
We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you.
 
You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased goods or services from us or if you provided us with your details when you signed up to our newsletter, entered a competition or registered for a promotion and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.
 
Third-party marketing
We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any company outside the Snowgum Enterprises Limited group of companies for marketing purposes.
 
Opting out
You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out/unsubscribe link on any newsletter or marketing message sent to you, by logging into the website and checking or unchecking relevant boxes to adjust your marketing preferences or by contacting us at the following email address, enquiries@katiejanehome.com
 
Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product/service purchase, warranty registration, product or service experience or other transactions.
 
Cookies
You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see our Cookies Policy.
 
Change of purpose
We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact our Data Protection Officer by emailing us GDPR@snowgumenterprises.com
 
If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.
 
Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.
 
5. WHO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH
 
We may have to share your personal data with the third parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table in paragraph 4 above.
  
• Internal Third Parties
• Customer services
• Customer operations
• Marketing
• Accounts
• Warehouse Packing Team
 
• External Third Parties Service
• providers acting as processors based in the UK who provide IT and system administration services.
• Professional advisers acting as processors including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers based in UK who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.
• HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities acting as processors based in the United Kingdom who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances. 
• Examples are Visualsoft Limited, Campaign Monitor, DPD, Royal Mail, Eaton Transport, Google, Secure Trading, PayPal, eBay, Sage, PCA Predict, Zynk, Smartermail, Gmail, Moz Pro, Wordpress.
 
Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.
 
We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.
 
6. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS
Some of our external third parties are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.
Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure appropriate safeguards are in place for that transfer and storage.
 
7. DATA SECURITY
We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.
 
 
We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.
 
8. DATA RETENTION
We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.
 
 
To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.
 
Details of retention periods for different aspects of your personal data are available in our retention policy which you can request from us by contacting us at GDPR@snowgumenterprises.com
 
In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see Your legal rights below for further information.
 
In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research, statistical or accounting purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.
 
9. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS
Unless subject to an exemption under the data protection laws, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: 
• The right to request a copy of the personal data which we hold about you;
• The right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
• The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary to retain such data;
• The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time, where consent was the lawful basis for processing your data; 
• The right to request that we provide you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), where applicable 9i.e. where our processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of our contract with you or where we process your data by automated means); 
• The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
• The right to object to our processing of personal data, where applicable i.e. where processing is based on our legitimate interests (or in performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing or processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics). 
 
If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us at GDPR@snowgumenterprises.com
 
No fee required – with some exceptions
You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable admin fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.
 
What we may need from you
We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.
 
Time limit to respond
We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.
 
 
10. CHANGES TO THIS NOTICE AND YOUR DUTY TO INFORM US OF CHANGES
this version was last updated 15th August 2018 and historic versions can be obtained by contacting us at GDPR@snowgumenterprises.com
 
Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us. It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current.
 
 
11. QUERIES, REQUESTS OR CONCERNS
To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints in relation to this policy or any other data protection matter between you and us, please in the first instance contact our Data Protection Officer by emailing GDPR@snowgumenterprises.com
If this does not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office on 03031231113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, England, UK.
 
 
For The Latest News & Offers - Sign Up To Our Exclusive Newsletter